Data protection

legal Information

Data protection

|

1. Data Protection at a glance
General Information
The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any information that personally identifies you. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact data can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This may involve data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?
You have the right at any time and free of charge to obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection explanation.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body
The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

SCHAAF Yachtbau GmbH & Co. KG; appointed managing director Björn Scheidewig
Österreicher Straße 95
01307279 Dresden

Phone: +49 351 216 80 200
E-Mail: info@schaaf-boats.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority
Im Falle datenschutzrechtlicher Verstöße steht dem Betroffenen ein Beschwerderecht bei der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde zu. Zuständige Aufsichtsbehörde in datenschutzrechtlichen Fragen ist der Landesdatenschutzbeauftragte des Bundeslandes, in dem unser Unternehmen seinen Sitz hat. Eine Liste der Datenschutzbeauftragten sowie deren Kontaktdaten können diesem Link entnommen werden: 

Right to data transferability
You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

3. Data collection on our website
Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version
used operating system
Referrer URL
Hostname of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP-Adress
This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data protection

Our company takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We want you to know when we store which data and how we use it.

Usage data

The disclosure of personal data is not necessary for the use of our website. Each time you access one of our pages, data about your visit to the website is stored in a log file. These log files and prepared usage statistics are made available to us by our web host. These data are not personal, so we cannot trace which user has retrieved which data. A passing on to third parties does not take place. The legal basis for any necessary data processing, e.g. in the course of establishing contact with regard to cooperation, is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. b of the DSGVO.

Collection and storage of personal data as well as type and purpose of their use The use of our site is possible without an indication of personal data. The use of individual services on our site may be subject to different regulations, which in this case will be explained separately below. Your personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Data is personal if it can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person. The legal principles of data protection can be found in the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU-DSGVO), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). In this respect, the following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by the provider.

When you call up our website, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

IP address of the requesting computer, date and time of access, name and URL of the retrieved file, website from which the access is made (referrer URL), browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The data mentioned will be processed by us for the following purposes: ensuring a smooth connection of the website, ensuring a comfortable use of our website, evaluation of the system security and stability.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our justified interest follows from the purposes listed above for the collection of data. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person. In addition, we use cookies and analysis services when you visit our website. You will find more detailed information on this under points 4 and 5 of this data protection declaration.

You can visit our websites without providing any personal information. Each time you access our website, usage data is transmitted through your Internet browser and stored in log data (server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data serve exclusively to guarantee the trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our services. It is not possible to assign this data to a specific person.

Kontaktdaten
Für bestimmte Angebote und Dienstleistungen benötigen wir im Einzelfall personenbezogene Daten. Die in diesem Fall von Ihnen freiwillig – beispielsweise per Email angegebenen Daten werden von uns nur zu dem von Ihnen gewünschten Zweck, beispielsweise zur Kontaktaufnahme, verwendet. Eine Weitergabe an Dritte findet nicht statt.

Copyright and trademark law
The contents and works on these pages created by the site operators are subject to German copyright law. Duplication, processing, distribution and any form of commercialization of such material beyond the scope of the copyright law shall require the prior written consent of its respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of these pages are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular, contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, please inform us accordingly. As soon as we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such content immediately.

Information, correction, blocking, deletion
You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You also have the right of objection, data transferability and the right to revoke your consent as well as the right to appeal to a supervisory authority. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

In accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO, you can request information about the personal data we process. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to correction, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data, unless it has been collected from us, as well as the existence of an automated decision-making process including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on its details.

In accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, you may immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us.

You may request the deletion of your personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO, you may request that your personal data be restricted for processing if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO;

Pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO, you may obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or request that it be transferred to another responsible party;

In accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO, you may revoke your consent to us at any time. The consequence of this is that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future, and

Pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO, they may complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your usual place of residence or workplace or at our head office.

Cookies - Data automatically stored on your computer
Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser. Some of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Data protection officer

This data protection information applies to data processing by:

Responsible for the website:
SCHAAF Yachtbau GmbH & Co. KG;
appointed managing director Björn Scheidewig.
You can reach us at scheidewig@schaaf-boats.com

Österreicher Straße 95 | D – 01279 Dresden

Phone: +49 351 216 80 200
Mail: info(at)schaaf-boats.com

The operational data protection officer of SCHAAF Yachtbau GmbH & Co. KG
is available at the above address, for the attention of Mr Steffen Kaina at dsb@schaaf-boats.com can be reached.
dsb@schaaf-boats.com erreichbar.

Links to other websites

Our homepage contains links to other websites. We have no influence on whether their operators comply with data protection regulations. Please note the disclaimer of liability